Author Archive

2021 Wednesday Night Racing Series Results

Posted on June 2, 2021 by Leave a comment

 

Spring Series 3/31-5/26:

 

2021 Dragons at the Creek DF95 Regatta Results

Posted on May 22, 2021 by Leave a comment

2021 Crawdad Cup Race Results

Posted on May 15, 2021 by Leave a comment

 

IC24 Fleet:

# Boat Name Boat Type Sail # Skipper
1 PWB IC24 00 Robert Phillips
2 Paint Chip IC24 TX115 Joe Kracmer
3 Fun IC24 1679 Jimmy Peters
4 TBD IC24 TBD Paul Barnes
5 Graybeard IC24 TBD Don Henry

 

VX EVO Fleet:

# Boat Name Boat Type Sail # Skipper
1 Dr. Evo VX Evo 46 Greg Gust
2 Niner VX Evo 9 Tim Kraft
3 The Evol Twin VX Evo 021 Victor Bloede
4 Lamp Post VX Evo 0 Matt Harden

PHRF Fleet:

# Boat Name Boat Type Sail # Skipper
1 Super Gnat S2 7.9 83076 &John Hopper
2 Rocket Science Melges 24 USA65 David Hoye
3 Tiller Instinct Flying Scot 5080 Jack Marsh
4 Solstice Jeanneau 419 1937 Doug Brown
5 Wings MacGregor 26D 53 Mike Jones
6 LOCO Mumm 36 83184 Kirk Youngblood
7 Xanadu Catalina 25FKTM 4932 Donnie Herron
8 Destiny Tanzer 27 48 Wendy Montgomery
9 Adagio O'Day 28 TBD Deborah Barnes

Overall Results:

# Boat Name Boat Type Sail # Skipper
1 Dr. Evo VX Evo 46 Greg Gust
2 Niner VX Evo 9 Tim Kraft
3 PWB IC24 00 Robert Phillips
4 Super Gnat S2 7.9 83076 &John Hopper
5 Paint Chip IC24 TX115 Joe Kracmer
6 Rocket Science Melges 24 USA65 David Hoye
7 Tiller Instinct Flying Scot 5080 Jack Marsh
8 The Evol Twin VX Evo 021 Victor Bloede
9 Fun IC24 1679 Jimmy Peters
10 Lamp Post VX Evo 0 Matt Harden
11 Solstice Jeanneau 419 1937 Doug Brown
12 TBD IC24 TBD Paul Barnes
13 Wings MacGregor 26D 53 Mike Jones
14 LOCO Mumm 36 83184 Kirk Youngblood
15 Graybeard IC24 TBD Don Henry
16 Xanadu Catalina 25FKTM 4932 Donnie Herron
17 Destiny Tanzer 27 48 Wendy Montgomery
18 Adagio O'Day 28 TBD Deborah Barnes

 

 

2021 Dragons at the Creek Entry List

Posted on May 5, 2021 by Leave a comment


 

# Sail# Skipper City & State
1 2197 John Thurston Austin,TX
2 USA66 Joe Roddy Austin,TX
3 002 Russ Gardner Austin,TX
4 336 David Hoye Rockwall,TX
5 412 Eric Hemker Heath,TX
6 104 Stephen Lambert Kemah,TX
7 639 Richard Delgado San Antonio,TX
8 281 Greg Gust Rockwall,TX
9 711 TWhip Whipple Heath,TX
10 128 Sean Gust Rockwall,TX
11 713 Ed Balun Spring,TX
12 729 Vicki Balun Spring,TX
13 791 Leon Lance Called In,TX
14 66 Joe Roddy Called In,TX
15 65 Bob Piper Lantana,TX
16 18 Robert Cummings Dallas,TX
17 254 Brian Morgan Heath,TX
18 909 Mark Ralph Valley View,TX
19 151 David Smedley San Antonio,TX
20 52 John Smedley San Antonio,TX
21 13 Robert Phillips Rockwall,TX
22 777 Scott Slocum Allen,TX
23 801 Erich Schloemer Forney,TX
24 03 Chris Macaluso Tomball,TX
25 11 Brig North Capridge,TX
2021 Spring DinghyFest Results

Posted on April 25, 2021 by Leave a comment

 

 

 

 

 

 

J22 Southwest Circuit Stop Results

Posted on April 11, 2021 by Leave a comment

2021 Spring DinghyFest Entries

Posted on April 7, 2021 by Leave a comment

Sunfish:

# Sail# Skipper
1 81405 Mike Brown
2 VEN117 Richard Kauffman
3 80959 Nate Atkinson
4 77980 Gil Greenwood
5 911 Tynan Childs
6 911 Alexandra Daniel
7 911 Kian Childs

MC Scow:

# Sail# Skipper
1 2268 Jeff Grinnan
2 248 Tom Meyer
3 2747 Tim McMahon
4 2579 Kenny Wolfe
5 2549 David Hoye
6 1973 Bill Draheim
7 2777 Paul Slocum
8 2052 Justin Adams
9 2048 Ivan Lopatin
10 2310 Andrew Vandling
11 2481 Kelson Elam
12 1932 Josh Rubin
13 2699 David Hamilton
14 2492 Erich Schloemer
14 77 Rob Johnston

Flying Scot:

# Sail# Skipper
1 5398 Melissa Hemker
2 5161 Larry Seals

Laser:

# Sail# Skipper
1 193991 Jack Marsh
2 2286 Eric Maras
3 206096 Zachary Aronson
4 197593 Aliyah Ravji
5 44331 Gabriella Furnans
6 178894 Craig Berleme

Lightning:

# Sail# Skipper
1 115496 Marvin Beckmann
2 15360 Clarke Newman
3 15485 Stefan Boettcher

VX EVO:

# Sail# Skipper
1 021 Victor Bloede
2 46 Greg Gust
3 42 Matthew Harden

Portsmouth Class:

# Boat Sail# Skipper
1 Flying Dutchman USA1160 Derek Mckesson
2 Rhodes Bantam 1673 Rob Miller
J/22 Southwest Circuit Stop (4/10-11)

Posted on March 23, 2021 by Leave a comment

On behalf of the International J/22 Class Association and J/22 Fleet 66, Rush Creek Yacht Club is pleased to invite all sailors to the second regatta of the Southwest Championship Circuit Series.


EVENT PAGE

NOR & SAILING INSTRUCTIONS

REGISTRATION & Current Registrants

 RESULTS


Spring DinghyFest (4/24-25)

Posted on March 23, 2021 by Comments are off

RCYC will be hosting the 2021 Spring DinghyFest regatta on the weekend of April 24th & 25th.  This regatta is open to all board boats and dinghies.


NOR

 

NOR V2 (Revised 4/12/21)

Lightning Class NOR

 

SAILING INSTRUCTIONS

 

Lightning Class Sailing Instructions Addendum

 

REGISTRATION

 

ENTRIES

 

RESULTS

 


Turkey Fry & Relay Race (5/1)

Posted on March 23, 2021 by Leave a comment

TurkeyFry

Turkey Fry Relay Race

The fun starts at 11:30 AM with the Competitor’s Meeting at the RCYC Bar for the Turkey Fry Regatta.  This is a “different type of bird” in that the sailors will be drawn onto teams and will compete over several hours in the Club IC-24s.  The goal is to complete the most laps in the shortest amount of time (like a relay race), meet new sailors and have a great time!


 

NOR

 

Sailing Instructions

 


Turkey Fry Party

Next, at 6:45 PM, the TURKEY FRY itself will be at RUSH CREEK YACHT CLUB as a fundraiser to benefit Junior Sailing and the Rush Creek Education Fund.   We will provide over 150lbs of Scrumptious Fried Turkey!

 

Please Note: This is a fundraiser. We will be asking for a nominal donation per plate. You decide on what you want to pay.

 

We provide the Turkey. You provide the Side Dishes!  (Drop Off by 6:30PM)

  • Side dishes must be large enough for at least 12-24 to have a taste.
  • Prizes will be awarded for Best Dish, Furthest Traveled and various other coveted awards!
  • Kids welcome!
  • Feel free to bring friends and family.
  • Please note – all awards MUST GO HOME with the recipients.

 

NOTE: The Junior Program is assembling a Silent Auction for the evening.  Please contact Alex Porter  if you are able to contribute to the auction. 

Next Page »

Copyright © 2011 Rush Creek Yacht Club Sailing